CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Chunlian Yang
Alston & Bird LLP
950 F Street, NW
Washington, DC 20004

RE: The tariff classification of brazing sheet from Sweden

Dear Ms. Yang:

In your letter dated October 10, 2018, on behalf of Granges International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product specifications were submitted for our review.

The product under consideration is identified as brazing sheet that is used for brazing heat exchange components. You stated in your letter that “Brazing is a joining process wherein metals are bonded together using a filler metal with a melting temperature lower than the melting temperature of the base metal. Brazing requires a flux agent, which is a chemical mixture that contains various chemical components. Proper fluxing is important in brazing because it dissolves the aluminum surface oxides and enables the flow of the filler metal.” The subject product is used for brazing and its surface contains a flux. The clad aluminum brazing sheet is imported in the form of slit rings or as coils.

The applicable subheading for the brazing sheet will be 8311.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wire, rods, tubes, plates, electrodes and similar products of base metal or of metal carbides, coated or cored with flux material, of a kind used for soldering, brazing, welding or deposition of metal or of metal carbides; wire and rods, of agglomerated base metal powder, used for metal spraying; base metal parts thereof; other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division